Opened 3 years ago
Last modified 3 years ago
#293 new Defect
FLEXPART-WRF takes wrong OUTGRID information
Reported by: | srakesh | Owned by: | |
---|---|---|---|
Priority: | major | Milestone: | |
Component: | FP other | Version: | FLEXPART-WRF |
Keywords: | nesting | Cc: |
Description
Dear all,
I am trying to run Flexpart-WRF v3.3.2 with two nested domains over a regional domain. My nested domain is having a resolution of 0.08o lon x 0.09o lat(which are supplied into the 'OUTGRID_NEST' section of the flexwrf.input file). But the model is not taking into account this resolution and instead it is taking the higher values(0.275o x 0.237o) from the section 'FORMER OUTGRID FILE'. So the model is giving wrong grids in the output of nested run.
My nested domain values for WRF output(Flexwrf input) are:
minimum latitude: 26.41 ; maximum latitude: 30.94
minimum longitude: 74.49 ; maximum longitude: 79.65
With resolution: 0.08o x 0.09o
But the nested domain values which I am getting from the Flexwrf output is :
minimum latitude: 26.52 ; maximum latitude: 39.80
minimum longitude: 74.62 ; maximum longitude: 90.02
The larger values for max lat and max lon are due to the resolution: 0.275o x 0.237o which the model is taking from the mother domain.
My values for the namelist are:
=====================FORMER OUTGRID FILE=====================
70.26 OUTLONLEFT geograhical longitude of lower left corner of output grid
22.73 OUTLATLOWER geographical latitude of lower left corner of output grid
49 NUMXGRID number of grid points in x direction (= # of cells )
49 NUMYGRID number of grid points in y direction (= # of cells )
0 OUTGRIDDEF outgrid defined 0=using grid distance, 1=upperright corner coordinate
0.275 DXOUTLON grid distance in x direction or upper right corner of output grid
0.237 DYOUTLON grid distance in y direction or upper right corner of output grid
2 NUMZGRID number of vertical levels
100.0 LEVEL height of level (upper boundary)
20000.0 LEVEL height of level (upper boundary)
================OUTGRID_NEST==========================
74.49 OUTLONLEFT geograhical longitude of lower left corner of output grid
26.41 OUTLATLOWER geographical latitude of lower left corner of output grid
57 NUMXGRID number of grid points in x direction (= # of cells )
57 NUMYGRID number of grid points in y direction (= # of cells )
0 OUTGRIDDEF outgrid defined 0=using grid distance, 1=upperright corner coordinate
0.08 DXOUTLON grid distance in x direction or upper right corner of output grid
0.09 DYOUTLON grid distance in y direction or upper right corner of output grid
Any help for a work around will be highly useful.
Thanking in advance.
Header files from the Flexwrf output, flexwrf.input file and wrf output are attached
Attachments (3)
Change History (4)
Changed 3 years ago by srakesh
Changed 3 years ago by srakesh
Changed 3 years ago by srakesh
comment:1 Changed 3 years ago by pesei
- Summary changed from Nested run in FLEXPART-WRF with higher resolution values for DXOUTLON & DYOUTLON is giving wrong grids for a backward run to FLEXPART-WRF takes wrong OUTGRID information