Opened 6 years ago

Closed 6 years ago

Last modified 6 years ago

#12 closed Support (fixed)

learning to use FLEXPART - problem with COMMAND file

Reported by: victoria.sinclair@… Owned by: jbrioude
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: FP other Version: FLEXPART 9.0.2
Keywords: Cc: rstow

Description

I've just started trying to use FLEXPART with ECMWF data. I've compiled the code successfully but when I try to the run the code I get an error:

#### FLEXPART MODEL ERROR! FILE "COMMAND" ####

#### CANNOT BE OPENED IN THE DIRECTORY ####

/home/vsinclai/FLEXPART/EXERCISES/HelloWorld/options

The COMMAND file is in the directory the code expects to find it and has read / execute permission so I think the format of the file is wrong. I've tried with an unformatted and formatted file but neither work. I've attached both files here.

I'd greatly appreciate any help - I suspect it is a minor problem.

Victoria Sinclair. (University of Helsinki)

Attachments (2)

COMMAND_unformatted (489 bytes) - added by victoria.sinclair@… 6 years ago.
COMMAND (7.3 KB) - added by victoria.sinclair@… 6 years ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (8)

comment:1 Changed 6 years ago by DefaultCC Plugin

  • Cc rstow added

Changed 6 years ago by victoria.sinclair@…

Changed 6 years ago by victoria.sinclair@…

comment:2 Changed 6 years ago by jbrioude

  • Owner changed from somebody to jbrioude
  • Status changed from new to accepted

Hi Victoria,
It looks like a problem in your pathnames file.
Make sure that you add the "/" at the end of the name of the options directory
/home/vsinclai/FLEXPART/EXERCISES/HelloWorld/options/
otherwise, flexpart will try to read
/home/vsinclai/FLEXPART/EXERCISES/HelloWorld/optionsCOMMAND

Let me know if that works.

comment:3 Changed 6 years ago by pesei

This has happend to me a number of times - I suggest:

  1. that the need for the closing / in the pathnames is higlighted in manual and sample files
  2. The code should check for the presence of the / and issue an appropriate warning if it is missing.

comment:4 Changed 6 years ago by victoria.sinclair@…

Thank you!

Adding the "/" at the end of the line in the pathnames file fixed this problem.

Victoria

comment:5 Changed 6 years ago by jbrioude

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from accepted to closed

comment:6 Changed 6 years ago by pesei

Put the suggestion of comment:3 in a new ticket:13 (enhancement) for consideration in future releases

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.
hosted by ZAMG